Posted December 2022, updated March 2024
[…] From 2017 to 2020, the Administration refused to comply with Committee document requests and ultimately a document subpoena from the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and its Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management. As the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee explained in a March 2021 letter, GSA never provided relevant financial records and legal memos to Congress.
As part of the investigative efforts, the House Oversight Committee made a request for documents under the “Seven Member Rule” (5 U.S.C. § 2954), which requires a federal agency to “submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee” when requested by seven or more members of the House Oversight Committee. When GSA refused to comply, the members sued GSA. A three-judge panel D.C. Circuit upheld the standing of the members to sue in 2020, a decision that was affirmed by the full court in 2022 after a rehearing en banc.