Posted December 2022, updated March 2024
[…] Congress did not receive the declassified report until its release by the Biden Administration in February 2021.
A 1980 law requires the President to consult with Congress on the annual determination of caps on the number of refugees allowed to enter the United States and how to allocate refugee caps among different regions. In multiple years, President Trump failed to meet this statutory obligation, ignoring congressional requests in 2019 and 2020 for the administration’s proposed refugee admissions report.
The “Seven Member" Rule (5 U.S.C. § 2954) requires a federal agency to “submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee” when requested by seven or more members of the House Oversight Committee or five or more members of the Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee.