Posted December 2022, updated March 2024
[…] When Mr. Trump’s company leased the Old Post Office Building in Washington, D.C., to build a hotel, the terms of the lease with the General Services Administration prohibited any federal official from receiving any benefit from the lease. After President Trump’s election in 2016, Rep. Elijah Cummings, the ranking member of the House Oversight Committee, requested information about Mr. Trump’s apparent violation of the lease. When this request was rejected, Mr. Cummings and other Committee members filed a request under the “Seven Member Rule” (5 U.S.C. § 2954), a statute that directs the executive branch to provide any seven members of the Oversight Committee “any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.” The Administration rejected the request and the members filed suit seeking the documents. The district court held the members lacked standing, but this decision was reversed by the D.C. Circuit.